5 Things to Know About 5 Species
As these five species struggle or have disappeared in their native habitat they continue to flourish in this country, primarily in Texas and the Southeast, because of private ownership. Zoos have almost completely stopped their propagation of any species so the survival of many of the threatened or endangered animals is left to individual breeders.
At one time extinct in the wild, this desert antelope can once again be seen wandering the dry Arabian Peninsula. The Arabian oryx is an antelope that is highly specialized for its harsh desert environment. The bright white coat reflects the sun’s rays and the hooves are splayed and shovel-like, providing a large surface area with which to walk on the sandy ground. The legs are brown in color, with white bands on the ankles, and there are also brown markings on the face, on the bridge of the nose, the cheeks and a triangular patch on the forehead
The Indian Barasingha or Swamp Deer, is an endangered species of deer, and can be seen in protected sanctuaries in India. They derive their name from the large antlers of the adult male Barasingha, which may grow to have more than 12 points, hence the translation of its name in Hindi, 12- antlered Deer. It is estimated that there are less than 5000 Barasingha worldwide. There are three sub species of Barasingha found in India.
Eld’s deer is known for the impressive bow or lyre shaped antlers of the stags, which sweep back in a single, long curve, with a smaller branch growing towards the front of the head. The antlers are replaced every year, and reach their largest size during the breeding season. This majestic species possesses the usual elegant stature of Cervus deer with its long, thin legs, slender body, short tail and large ears. The coarse coat is reddish-brown to grey, with paler underparts, redder in summer, and darker brown in winter. Stags are larger and heavier.
Grevy’s zebras have undergone one of the most substantial reductions of range of any African mammal. Habitat loss in an already restricted range is a serious threat to the Grevy’s zebra’s survival. It is in competition for resources with other grazers as well as cattle and livestock. Due to overgrazing and competition for water, the juvenile Grevy’s zebras have a low survival rate.
The Lechwe is a medium-sized antelope, closely related to the Waterbuck. The ram stands about one metre at the shoulder and has a mass of about 80 kg. The hindquarters are noticeably higher than the forequarters. Reddish brown on the upper parts and flanks and white on the under sides and inner legs. The fronts of the forelegs and of the hocks are black and it has white patches around the eyes. Only the rams carry lyrate-shaped horns. The hooves are distinctly elongated, which is an adaptation to the wet and soggy substrate of their preferred habitat. In Southern Africa the Red Lechwe is found only in the Okavango swamps in Botswana and the Linyanti swamps of the Caprivi Strip, Namibia.